Delicious Italian Easter Meat Pie Recipe for a Festive Feast

Michael Thompson
Italian Easter Meat Pie

There’s something magical about the aroma of a homemade Italian Easter meat pie wafting through the kitchen, hinting at the comforting flavors and tender crust waiting to be devoured. Imagine a golden, flaky crust encasing a savory blend of perfectly seasoned meats and rich cheeses that would make any Italian grandma proud—now that’s a feast for the senses that will have everyone gathering around the dinner table.

This dish isn’t just for Easter; it’s a versatile delight that can grace your table any time you want to celebrate with good food and great company. You’ll find that every bite is a delicious trip to Italy, merging cozy family traditions and scrumptious flavors that feel like a warm hug from your favorite aunt.

Why You'll Love This Italian Easter Meat Pie

  • This incredible Italian Easter Meat Pie transforms simple everyday ingredients into restaurant-quality flavors that will blow your mind completely.
  • Foolproof recipe techniques guarantee perfect results every single time, making even novice cooks feel like professional chefs instantly.
  • Stunning visual appeal with gorgeous colors and mouthwatering aromas creates the ultimate Instagram-worthy dish for any special occasion.
  • Endlessly adaptable for different dietary needs while working beautifully for meal prep, date nights, or entertaining large groups effortlessly.

Ingredients for Italian Easter Meat Pie

Here’s what you’ll need to make this delicious Italian Easter Meat Pie:

2 cups all-purpose flour – Use high-quality flour for a tender, flaky crust that holds its shape.

1 cup unsalted butter – Cold butter is key; it creates those flaky layers we all dream about.

2 large eggs – Eggs will help bind the crust and add richness to the filling.

1 teaspoon salt – A pinch of salt enhances the flavors throughout the dish.

1 pound ground beef – Choose lean ground beef to keep the pie savory without being overly greasy.

1 pound Italian sausage – Use spicy or mild sausage based on your heat preference; it adds depth to the filling.

1 cup ricotta cheese – This creamy cheese brings a delightful richness that complements the meats perfectly.

1 cup spinach – Fresh spinach adds a vibrant color and boosts the nutrition of the dish.

1/2 cup Parmesan cheese – For that extra cheesy goodness with a nutty flavor that ties everything together.

1 teaspoon garlic powder – Garlic powder elevates the flavor profile without overpowering the other ingredients.

1/2 teaspoon black pepper – A pinch of pepper adds just the right amount of warmth.

1 teaspoon dried oregano – This herb brings an authentic Italian flavor that can’t be overlooked.

How to Make Italian Easter Meat Pie

Follow these simple steps to prepare this delicious Italian Easter Meat Pie:

Step 1: Prepare the Dough
Begin by preheating your oven to 375°F (190°C). In a large mixing bowl, combine the flour and salt, then cut in the cold butter using a pastry cutter or your fingers until the mixture resembles coarse crumbs.

Step 2: Mix the Eggs
Beat the eggs in a separate bowl and then mix them into the flour mixture. Stir until just combined; don’t overdo it! Form a dough, wrap it in plastic wrap, and chill in the refrigerator for about 30 minutes to firm up—this step is essential for a flaky pie crust.

Step 3: Cook the Meats
While the dough is chilling, grab a skillet and add your ground beef and Italian sausage over medium heat. Cook until browned, making sure to drain any excess fat. Now is the time to get your aromas wafting through the kitchen!

Step 4: Create the Filling
Once the meats are cooked, toss in the spinach, ricotta, Parmesan, garlic powder, black pepper, and oregano. Stir it all together until you have a cohesive filling that looks and smells divine.

Step 5: Assemble the Pie
Roll out the dough on a lightly floured surface and carefully line a 9-inch pie dish, reserving some for the top. Pour in the meat and cheese mixture, spreading it out evenly. Roll out the remaining dough to cover the top and seal the edges—then make a few slits in the crust for steam to escape.

Step 6: Bake
Pop your pie into the oven and bake for about 50 minutes, or until the crust is a beautiful golden brown. Your kitchen will thank you for the enticing smell that fills the air!

Once it’s out of the oven and cooled for a few minutes, cut yourself a generous slice and find a cozy spot to savor this hearty Italian Easter meat pie. This dish is perfect for gatherings, family dinners, or any occasion when you want to impress. Enjoy every bite, and don’t be surprised if you find yourself daydreaming about it long after the last crumb is gone.

You Must Know About Italian Easter Meat Pie

  • This showstopping Italian Easter Meat Pie delivers restaurant-quality results using simple ingredients you probably already have at home.
  • The perfect balance of textures and flavors creates an unforgettable dining experience that will have everyone asking for seconds.
  • Picture-perfect presentation with vibrant colors makes this dish absolutely Instagram-worthy and guaranteed to impress any dinner guest.
  • Incredibly versatile recipe that works beautifully for weeknight dinners, meal prep, special occasions, or even outdoor entertaining sessions.

Perfecting Italian Easter Meat Pie Cooking Process

The key to a flawless Italian Easter Meat Pie lies in your cooking sequence. Start by preparing the crust first, while simultaneously cooking the filling, leading to a more efficient and satisfying cooking experience.

Add Your Touch to Italian Easter Meat Pie

Consider customizing your pie by swapping in ground turkey instead of beef for a lighter option, or adding feta cheese for a tangy twist that enhances the flavors beautifully.

Storing & Reheating Italian Easter Meat Pie

To store your Italian Easter Meat Pie, cover it tightly with plastic wrap and refrigerate for up to three days. For reheating, place it in a preheated oven at 350°F until warmed through for best results.

Chef's Helpful Tips for Italian Easter Meat Pie

  • This professional-quality Italian Easter Meat Pie relies on precise timing and temperature control to achieve restaurant-standard results consistently.
  • Master the art of mise en place by prepping all ingredients beforehand, ensuring smooth execution and preventing any last-minute cooking disasters.
  • The secret lies in layering flavors throughout the cooking process rather than seasoning only at the end for maximum depth.
  • Pro tip: let the finished dish rest for optimal texture and flavor development before serving to hungry guests waiting eagerly.

Sharing this Italian Easter Meat Pie recipe with friends and family turned into an unforgettable feast. The oohs and aahs from my guests made all the effort worthwhile and brought smiles all around.

FAQs About Italian Easter Meat Pie

What is Italian Easter Meat Pie?

Italian Easter Meat Pie, known as “Pizza di Pasqua,” is a traditional dish that celebrates Easter with rich flavors and hearty ingredients. This delightful pie features a flaky crust encasing a savory filling of ground beef, Italian sausage, and rich cheeses like ricotta and Parmesan. Often infused with spices like oregano and garlic, it embodies the essence of Italian comfort food. Families enjoy making this dish together, showcasing their culinary heritage while elevating any Easter feast with its unique taste and impressive presentation.

How do you prepare Italian Easter Meat Pie?

To prepare Italian Easter Meat Pie, start by creating a flaky crust using all-purpose flour, butter, and eggs. The filling combines sautéed ground beef, Italian sausage, and a mix of cheeses and spinach. Once the crust is rolled out and the filling is mixed, lay it in a pie dish, add the filling, and cover with another layer of dough. After sealing the edges and scoring the top for steam escape, bake it until golden. The result is a beautifully layered pie that makes for a stunning centerpiece at any holiday table.

Can you customize Italian Easter Meat Pie?

Absolutely! Italian Easter Meat Pie is incredibly versatile. You can switch out the fillings to suit your taste preferences or dietary needs. For a lighter version, try using ground turkey instead of beef. Additionally, you can add different cheeses like feta or mozzarella for an extra creamy texture. Don’t hesitate to incorporate vegetables, such as roasted red peppers or artichokes, to add flavor and nutrition. The beauty of this pie is that you can make it your own while preserving the traditional roots of this festive dish.

How do you store and reheat Italian Easter Meat Pie?

To properly store Italian Easter Meat Pie, let it cool completely before wrapping it tightly with plastic wrap or aluminum foil. You can keep it in the refrigerator for up to three days. When it’s time to enjoy the leftovers, preheat your oven to 350°F and place the pie inside for about 15-20 minutes, or until heated through. Reheating in the oven ensures the crust remains flaky and delicious, allowing you to savor the wonderful flavors just as they were when first baked.

Conclusion for Italian Easter Meat Pie

In summary, Italian Easter Meat Pie is a cherished dish that brings family and friends together during the holiday season. With its rich history and delightful flavors, it transforms any meal into a memorable occasion. From the flaky crust to the savory filling, the Italian Easter Meat Pie truly captivates the senses. Whether you prepare it for Easter or any festive gathering, this recipe promises satisfaction and joy around the table. Don’t miss out on making this classic dish a part of your culinary repertoire!

Italian Easter Meat Pie

Italian Easter Meat Pie

Delight in the traditional flavors of Italian Easter Meat Pie, a savory dish perfect for festive gatherings.
Prep Time 30 minutes
Cook Time 50 minutes
Total Time 1 hour 20 minutes
Servings: 4 slices
Course: Dinner
Cuisine: Italian
Calories: 350

Ingredients
  

Dough
  • 2 cups all-purpose flour
  • 1 cup unsalted butter cold, cut into cubes
  • 2 large eggs
  • 1 teaspoon salt
Filling
  • 1 pound ground beef cooked, drained
  • 1 pound Italian sausage cooked, drained
  • 1 cup ricotta cheese
  • 1 cup spinach fresh or frozen, chopped
  • 1/2 cup Parmesan cheese grated
  • 1 teaspoon garlic powder
  • 1/2 teaspoon black pepper
  • 1 teaspoon dried oregano

Equipment

  • Pie Dish
  • Skillet
  • Mixing Bowl

Method
 

Preparation
  1. Preheat the oven to 375°F (190°C).
  2. In a bowl, mix the flour and salt together. Cut in the cold butter until the mixture resembles coarse crumbs.
  3. Beat the eggs and add to the flour mixture, stirring until just combined. Form into a dough and chill for 30 minutes.
  4. In a skillet, cook the ground beef and Italian sausage over medium heat until browned. Drain excess fat.
  5. Add the spinach, ricotta, Parmesan, garlic powder, black pepper, and oregano to the meat mixture; stir to combine.
  6. Roll out the dough and line a pie dish. Fill with the meat and cheese mixture.
  7. Cover with additional dough, seal edges, and make slits on top for steam escape.
  8. Bake for 50 minutes or until the crust is golden brown.

Nutrition

Serving: 1sliceCalories: 350kcalCarbohydrates: 30gProtein: 20gFat: 18g

Notes

This pie can be customized with different meats or cheeses based on your preference. Serve warm for the best experience.

Tried this recipe?

Let us know how it was!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating




Kitchen Essentials